OCTOBER GROUNDHOP

The League is pleased to announce that there will be another of the successful Groundhopper Events in October 2016.

One match will be scheduled to Friday 28  October 2016 (ko 7.45pm) with three matches the following day, Saturday 29 October, kicking off at noon, 3.00pm and 6.00pm.

The venues and teams will be announced during the first week of July.

 

LEAGUE SEEKING ADMINISTRATION OFFICER


The Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League is looking to expand its management team with the appointment of an Administration Officer. This new role will initially involve taking over responsibility for the League’s IT, to include the FA’s Full Time system, the web site and social media, responsibility for the organisation and running of the League’s cup competitions and promotion of the League and its sponsor. There is potential to widen the scope of this role going forward.

The successful applicant will become a member of the League’s highly regarded Management Committee and part of an administration team which enjoys a reputation as being amongst the best in the country for football at this level.

The position will attract a salary commensurate with the role.

If the opportunity to become an integral member of the Thurlow Nunn League team is of interest to you, please email your CV, together with brief details of any previous involvement in football administration, to Peter Hutchings on chairman@thurlownunnleague.co.uk. The closing date for applications is 4th July 2016.

LEAGUE CONSTITUTION 2016/17

The 2016 Thurlow Nunn League AGM has agreed the following constitution for Season 2016/17:-

Premier Division
Brantham Athletic
Ely City
Fakenham Town
FC Clacton
Felixstowe & Walton United
Godmanchester Rovers
Gorleston
Great Yarmouth Town
Haverhill Rovers
Hadleigh United
Ipswich Wanderers
Kirkley & Pakefield
Long Melford
Mildenhall Town
Newmarket Town
Saffron Walden Town
Stanway Rovers
Swaffham Town
Thetford Town
Walsham le Willows
Wivenhoe Town

First Division
AFC Sudbury Reserves
Braintree Town Reserves
Coggeshall Town
Cornard United
Debenham LC
Dereham Town Reserves
Diss Town
Downham Town
Framlingham Town
Halstead Town
Haverhill Borough
Holland FC
King’s Lynn Town Reserves
Leiston Reserves
March Town United
Needham Market Reserves
Stowmarket Town
Team Bury
Whitton United
Wisbech St Mary
Woodbridge Town

Reserve League
Cornard United
Diss Town
Felixstowe & Walton United
Hadleigh United
Halstead Town
Long Melford
Lowestoft Town
Newmarket Town
Saffron Walden Town
Stanway Rovers
Stowmarket Town
Walsham le Willows
Witham Town
Whitton United
Wivenhoe Town
Woodbridge Town

Youth League Central Division
Felixstowe & Walton United
Framlingham Town
Hadleigh United
Ipswich Wanderers
Leiston
Needham Market
Stowmarket Town
Walsham Le Willows
Whitton United
Woodbridge Town

Youth League East Division
AFC Royals
Beccles Town
Bungay Town
Diss Town
Gorleston
Great Yarmouth Town
Harford Tornadoes
Kirkley & Pakefield
Norwich United
Wroxham

Youth League North Division
Aylsham
CSF Canaries
Dereham Town
Easton & Otley College
Fakenham Town
Horsford
Lakeford Rangers
North Walsham
Sheringham
Swaffham Town

Youth League Cambridge Division
Cambridge City
Ely City
Godmanchester Rovers
Haverhill Rovers
Histon
Mildenhall Town
Newmarket Town
Royston Town
Saffron Walden Town
St Neots Town

Youth League South Division
AFC Sudbury
Brantham Athletic
Brightlingsea Regent
Bury Town
Coggeshall Town
Cornard United
FC Clacton
Halstead Town
Sporting 87
Witham Town

Youth League West Division
Chatteris Town
Downham Town
Eynesbury Rovers
Holbeach United
Kings Lynn Town
March Town United
Peterborough Northern Star
St Ives Town
Wisbech St Mary

2015-16 YOUTH LEAGUE TITLES SETTLED

Biggleswade Town retained the Thurlow Nunn Youth Championship after beating AFC Sudbury 3-1 in Thursday’s Championship Play-off Final at Diss Town FC.

Woodbridge Town had lifted the Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup (The Merlin Saddleton Trophy) the previous Thursday, beating King’s Lynn Town 3-0 in the final, also at Diss Town FC.

PRESENTATION EVENING PICTURES

Trophies and cheques were presented at Saturday’s Thurlow Nunn League Presentation Evening in Norwich.

The presentations were made by Thurlow Nunn Director Gary Osborn with pictures by  Andrew Bourne Photography. 

Norwich United – Premier Division Champions (John Edridge, Manager)

Godmanchester Rovers - Premier Division Runners-up (Richard Cosby)

Stanway Rovers - Premier Division Third Place (David Prior)

Wivenhoe Town – First Division Champions (Mo Osman)

Ely City – First Division Runners-up (Robert Button, Chairman)

Great Yarmouth Town – First Division Third Place (Paul Hubbard)

Mildenhall Town – Challenge Cup Winners (Martin Tuck, Chairman and Dean Greygoose, Manager)

Norwich United – Challenge Cup Runners-up (John Edridge, Manager)

Haverhill Borough – First Division KO Cup Winners (Ben Cowling)

Stowmarket Town – First Division KO Cup Runners-up (Rick Andrews, Manager)

Brightlingsea Regent – Chell Trophy Winners (Mark Gridley, Secretary)

Godmanchester Rovers – Integrity award Winners (Richard Cosby)

AFC Sudbury – Integrity Award Runners-up (Chris Levitt)

HAVERHILL BOROUGH WIN THEIR FIRST EVER TROPHY

Haverhill Borough lifted the first trophy in their short history after winning the Thurlow Nunn League First Division KO Cup Final at Mildenhall Town on Friday evening. 

Although opponents Stowmarket Town never gave up they could not recover from being 3-0 down at half time and conceded two more goals in the second half. Scorers for Borough were Pruden (2), Lodge, Milne,and Staines.

 

FIRST DIVISION KO CUP FINAL ON FRIDAY

Friday evening sees the First Division KO Cup Final between Stowmarket Town and Haverhill Borough.

Neither club has previously appeared in this final and indeed it is Haverhill Borough’s first cup final of any kind. 

The match is being played at Mildenhall Town FC, kick-off 7.45pm. Entry is £5 (£2.50 concessions)

MILDENHALL TOWN WIN LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

It was Mildenhall Town that lifted the League Challenge Cup at Diss on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon in front of nearly 400 fans. They beat Norwich United 2-1 to deny their opponents a second consecutive League and Cup double,

The Planters took a first half lead through a Matty Daniels penalty before the Suffolk side surged to victory with two late goals from substitute Dan Brown, the second coming deep into stoppage time.

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP FINAL ON BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

Bank Holiday Monday afternoon sees the final of the 73rd Eastern Counties League Challenge Cup competition.

Newly crowned League Champions and defending cup holders Norwich United take on MIldenhall Town at Diss Town FC, kick-off 3.00pm.

The Planters will be going for a consecutive League and Cup double, something that has not been achieved since Sudbury Town managed the feat in 1988/89 and 1989/90. This could be the Planters last match with the Thurlow Nunn League before they move up to the Ryman League next season.

For Mildenhall Town this is their first appearance in the final of this competition but they have had a very good season, finishing strongly to claim sixth position.