League Challenge Cup Round 3 Draw

The draw for Round 3 of the League Challenge Cup is as follows:-

Tuesday 20 November
Fakenham Town v. Swaffham Town
FC Clacton v. White Ensign or Lopes Tavares
Gorleston or Leiston Reserves v. Norwich United
Stowmarket Town v. Godmanchester Rovers

Wednesday 21 November
Long Melford v. Hadleigh United

Tuesday 27 November
Ely City v. Newmarket Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Needham Market Reserves

Wednesday 9 January
May & Baker or Benfleet or Hackney Wick v. Holland

Key Matches on Friday Evening

There are another four Thurlow Nunn League matches on Friday evening.

Brantham Athleic can move up to a challenging second position with victory at home to Woodbridge Town while Great Yarmouth Town can move off the bottom with 3 points against local derby visitors Kirkley & Pakefield. The third match in the Premier Division is Framlingham Town v. Walsham le Willows where a win for the home side will see them climb out of the bottom three.

Swaffham Town can go second in the First Division North with a draw in the all-Norfolk clash at Downham Town

League Challenge Cup This Week

It’s the start of Round 2 of the Thurlow Nunn League Challenge Cup this week with 13 of the 16 ties being played on either Tuesday or Wednesday.

Tuesday 23 October
Ely City v. Histon
FC Clacton v. Brantham Athletic
Godmanchester Rovers v. Walsham le Willows
Hadleigh United v. Brightlingsea Regent Reserves
Holland FC v. Halstead Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Wroxham
Needham Market Reserves v. Burnham Ramblers
Newmarket Town v. Haverhill Borough
Norwich United v. Lakenheath
Stowmarket Town v. Haverhill Rovers
Thetford Town v. Swaffham Town

Wednesday 24 October
Wisbech St Mary v. Fakenham Town
Woodbridge Town v. Long Melford

The draw for Round 3 will be held towards the end of the week with ties scheduled to 20th or 21st of November

HADLEIGH UTD v GORLESTON on 27th October is “COMMUNITY MASCOT DAY” and is “Pay What You Want”

Hadleigh United’s home match next weekend is “Pay What You Want.”  It is billed as the “Community Mascot Day” and will be attended by parents and players from the Community football projects that are run from Hadleigh Utd. We have the Mini’s and Didi’s that take place on Saturday Mornings and the SSE Wildcats for girls which takes place on Tuesday evenings.

SSE Wildcats

Saturday Morning Programme

For more information on these Community programmes contact Gavin Peters: strikersltd@aol.com

Three Games on Friday Night

Big game at the Glassworld Stadium on Friday night as Premier Division leaders Histon take on Godmanchester Rovers, who sit just 3 points shy of their opponents.

Prospective First Division South leaders Halstead Town are also in action, entertaining bottom side Brightlingsea Regent Reserves.

The third match on Friday evening is the Norfolk clash Thetford Town v. Wroxham

HAVERHILL ROVERS F C SEEKING RESERVES TEAM COACH

Haverhill Rovers FC are looking for an enthusiastic, experienced coach to join our club’s Reserve team set up.

Haverhill Rovers reserves currently play in the Thurlow Nunn Reserve League, and provide opportunities for talented young players who are aspiring to step into our first team environment.

The successful applicant will be expected to work closely with our first team manager Marc Abbott and U18s manager Jemel Fox as well as supporting the identification of young players within our EJA set up. It is desirable that the successful applicant has previous experience within coaching non-league football and has strong communication and organisational skills.

Interested parties should email there CV and a covering letter on why they are suitable for the position to the Club Secretary Barbara Jones on Barbarajoneshrfc@outlook.com or call Club Chairman Alastair Shulver on 07967 278071.

FA Vase Second Round Draw

The draw for the Second Round Draw of the FA Vase sees two all Thurlow Nunn League ties with the potential for two more depending on the results of First Round replays. This includes an all-First Division clash with South Division May & Baker, conquerors of Step 5 North Greenford United on Saturday, entertaining North Division Swaffham Town.

Those sides not drawn against fellow Thurlow Nunn League teams will face Spartan South Midlands League opponents, with Norwich CBS facing probably the hardest tie away to leaders Biggleswade.

Biggleswade v. Norwich CBS
Buckingham Athletic or FC Clacton v. Kirkley & Pakefield
Colney Heath or Histon v. Woodbridge Town
Great Yarmouth Town v. Godmanchester Rovers
Little Oakley or Enfield 1893 v. Leverstock Green
May & Baker v. Swaffham Town
Stowmarket Town v. Baldock Town

Matches to be played Saturday 3 November 2018

Good Weekend in FA Vase

With only two sides beaten by teams from outside the league in this weekend’s FA Vase ties the Thurlow Nunn League will have 11 representatives in this Monday’s FA Vase 2nd Round draw. This includes four First Division teams – Swaffham Town, May & Baker, Little Oakley and Norwich CBS.

Meanwhile in the League Histon, Harleston Town and Hashtag United have all retained their leaderships of their respective senior divisions, while Witham Town Reserves have returned to the top of the Reserve League.

FIRST DIVISION KO CUP ROUND 3 DRAW

The draw for Round 3 of the First Division KO Cup is as follows:-

Tuesday 6 November 2018
Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves v. Harleston Town
March Town United v. Downham Town or King’s Lynn Town Reserves
Swaffham Town v. Lakenheath

Tuesday 13 November 2018
Debenham LC v. Leiston Reserves
Hashtag United v. Haverhill Borough
Little Oakley or Holland v. Braintree Town Reserves

Wednesday 14 November 2018
Lopes Tavares v. May & Baker

Tuesday 27 November 2018
White Ensign or Benfleet or Wivenhoe Town v. Coggeshall United (Wed 28th if Benfleet)

FA Vase Again This Weekend

It’s the FA Vase 1st Round Proper this weekend and the following ties involve Thurlow Nunn League teams:-

Buckingham Athletic v. FC Clacton
Colney Heath v. Histon
Enfield Borough v. Kirkley and Pakefield (being played Sunday 3.00pm ko)
Great Yarmouth Town v. Wroxham
Harefield United v. Woodbridge Town
Haverhill Borough v. Swaffham Town
Little Oakley v. Enfield 1893
May & Baker v. North Greenford United
Newbury Forest v. Newport Pagnell Town
Newmarket Town v. Deeping Rangers
Stowmarket Town v. Harpenden Town
West Essex v. Godmanchester Rovers (being played Sunday 2.00pm ko)

In the League Norwich United will go top of the Premier Division if they can get 3 points from their visit to Whitton United.