The semi final draw for the First Division KO Cup has been made. It is:-

Whitton United v. Norwich United Reserves (Wednesday March 14th)
Cornard United or Braintree Town Reserves v. Debenham LC or Wisbech St Mary (Tuesday March 27th)

CHELL TROPHY FINAL

The 2017/18 Chell Trophy Final between Saffron Walden Town Reserves and Stowmarket Town Reserves is to be played at Halstead Town FC on Wednesday March 21st, kick-off 7.45pm.

Neither side has previously won the trophy, although Stowmarket Town were losing finalists in 2000/01.

LEAGUE CUP DRAWS

The draw for the quarter finals of the League Challenge Cup is as follows:-

Tuesday February 6th
Brantham Athletic v. Coggeshall Town
Stanway Rovers v. Walsham le Willows
Thetford Town v. Godmanchester Rovers

Wednesday February 7th
Wisbech St Mary v. Wroxham

The draw for the quarter finals of the First Division KO Cup is as follows:-

Tuesday February 20th
Cornard United v. Braintree Town Reserves
Debenham LC v. Wisbech St Mary
March Town United v. Norwich United Reserves

Wednesday February 21st
Whitton United v. Little Oakley or Holland FC

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP DRAW

The draw for the Third Round of the League Challenge Cup is:-

Tuesday 28 November
Coggeshall Town v. Newmarket Town
Downham Town v. Wisbech St Mary
Histon v. Godmanchester Rovers
Ipswich Wanderers v. Stanway Rovers
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Thetford Town

Tuesday 5 December
Brantham Athletic v. Wivenhoe Town
Wroxham v. King’s Lynn Town Reserves

Wednesday 6 December
Walsham le Willows v. Felixstowe & Walton United

FRAMLINGHAM TOWN LOOKING FOR STAFF

FRAMLINGHAM TOWN FC

First Division Thurlow Nunn League side Framlingham Town first team and their Reserves, who are members of the Suffolk and Ipswich league and play in Intermediate A, are seeking people to join their management and coaching staff. Please contact Mel Aldis for more details and register your interest on 07799566507 or melaldis@gmail.com

FA VASE AGAIN THIS WEEKEND

It’s FA Vase day again this weekend with the following Second Qualifying Round ties featuring Thurlow Nunn League teams:-

Godmanchester Rovers v. Raunds Town
Swaffham Town v. Rushden & Higham United
Histon v. Cogenhoe United
Thetford Town v. Oakham United
Wellingborough Whitworths v. Wisbech St Mary
Redbridge v. Coggeshall Town
Tower Hamlets v. Little Oakley
Enfield Borough v. Woodbridge Town
Wroxham v. Norwich CBS
Basildon United v. Walsham le Willows
Barkingside v. Whitton United (playing Sunday)
Halstead Town v. Stanway Rovers
Diss Town v. Framlingham Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Burnham Ramblers
Great Yarmouth Town v. Debenham LC
Wodson Park v. Holland FC
Stowmarket Town v. Enfield 1893
Hadleigh United v. Sawbridgeworth Town

CUP UPSET OPPORTUNITIES THIS WEEK

Tuesday evening sees the start of the 2017/18 League Challenge Cup with four Premier Division v. First Division ties and one all-First Division tie:-

Felixstowe & Walton United v. Whitton United
Hadleigh United v. Little Oakley
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Norwich United Reserves
Saffron Walden Town v. Haverhill Borough
Framlingham Town v. Needham Market Reserves

Pictured above are last season’s winners, Mildenhall Town

UNBEATEN RECORDS ON THE LINE


Game of the day in the First Division on Saturday is the local derby clash between Debenham LC, unbeaten in all competitions this season, and division leaders Woodbridge Town, yet to taste league defeat.

The Premier Division features the two teams that won 6-0 in midweek meeting at Coggeshall where the SeedGrowers entertain Newmarket Town. The sides sit second and third in the table.