League Challenge Cup Starts This Week

Tuesday and Wednesday sees the first matches in the 2018/19 League Challenge Cup. The competition is open to all teams in the Premier and First Divisions, although Whitton United are the only Premier Division side entering at the 1st Round stage. The Round features 5 First Division South v. First Division North ties.

This week’s fixtures are:-

Tuesday
Burnham Ramblers v. Ipswich Wanderers
Diss Town v. Lakenheath
Downham Town v. Wisbech St Mary
Halstead Town v. Cornard United
Holland v. Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Little Oakley v. Brightlingsea Regent Res
May & Baker v. Fire United
Swaffham Town v. King’s Lynn Town Res
Whittton United v. Leiston Res

Wednesday
Braintree Town Res v. Haverhill Borough
Lopes Tavares v. Hashtag United

FA Cup Saturday

Brantham Athletic and Haverhill Rovers take centre stage this Saturday with both at home in FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round matches.

Brantham entertain National League South Eastbourne Borough while Bostik League Leatherhead are the visitors to the New Croft.

Kirkley Can Go Top Friday Night

Four matches in the Thurlow Nunn League this Friday night.

Early surprise packet Kirkley & Pakefield can go top of the Premier Division with 3 points from their local derby at home to Great Yarmouth Town. On the other hand a defeat could see them drop to third and Ely City leapfrog them into second place if the Robins beat Thetford Town.

In the First Division two of the improving teams meet at Blackhouse Lane with Cornard United entertaining Ipswich Wanderers while Mulbarton Wanderers and Fakenham Town clash in a Norfolk derby.

FA Vase Draw

The draw for the FA Vase 1st Round Proper includes the following ties:-

Buckingham Athletic v. FC Clacton
Colney Heath v. Histon
Enfield Borough v. Kirkley and Pakefield
Great Yarmouth Town v. Wroxham
Harefield United v. Woodbridge Town
Haverhill Borough v. Framlingham Town or Swaffham Town
Little Oakley v. Enfield 1893
May & Baker v. North Greenford United
Newbury Forest v. Newport Pagnell Town
Newmarket Town v. Deeping Rangers
Stowmarket Town v. Harpenden Town
West Essex v. Godmanchester Rovers

Matches to be played October 13

FA Cup Draw

The draw for the Second Qualifying Round of the FA Cup has thrown up interesting challenges for the remaining Thurlow Nunn League teams.

Brantham Athletic have landed a home tie against Eastbourne Borough, a team riding high near the top of the National League South, while Haverhill Rovers will entertain Bostik League Premier Division Leatherhead, a club a with a famous FA Cup pedigree.

Matches are scheduled for September 22nd with winners receiving £9,000

BRANTHAM ATHLETIC MAKE HISTORY


Congratulations to Brantham Athletic who are through to the Second Qualifying Round of the FA Cup for the first time in their history after beating Northern Premier League Spalding United 1-0 this afternoon. George Clark scored the all important goal after 72 minutes.

Histon were also on the cusp of knocking out higher league opponents, but King’s Lynn Town scored a late equaliser for a 2-2 draw and a replay at the Glassworld Stadium on Tuesday evening.

Long Melford and Haverhill Rovers will also be in Monday’s draw following their goalless draw at The New Croft. They replay on Wednesday evening.

TWO MATCHES THIS FRIDAY NIGHT

There are two Thurlow Nunn League matches this Friday night, one in North Norfolk, one in North Essex!

In the First Division North Downham Town entertain King’s Lynn Reserves in a local derby while in First Division South Wivenhoe Town are at home to Braintre Town Reserves

FA VASE UPDATE

Thurlow Nunn League sides have generally done well in the opening round of the FA Vase and the Second Round Qualifying on September 15th now looks like this:-

Brantham Athletic v. Takeley
Clapton v. Newbury Forest
Codicote v. Holland
Coggeshall United v. Sawbridgeworth Town
Framlingham Town v. Swaffham Town
Gorleston v. Kirkley & Pakefield
Great Yarmouth Town v. Thetford Town
Haverhill Borough v. Whitton United
Hoddesdon Town v. FC Clacton
Little Oakley v. Hadleigh United
Newmarket Town v. Ely City
Peterborough Northern Star v. March Town United
Saffron Walden Town v. May & Baker
Southend Manor v. Haverhill Rovers
Wick v. Hackney Wick
Woodbridge Town v. Pinchbeck United
Wroxham v. Mulbarton Wanderers

BEST WISHES TO ALLAN BUCK

The League would like to extend its best wishes to Wormley Rovers goalkeeper Allan Buck after his medical incident before the FA Vase tie at Biggleswade United last night.

FA VASE THIS WEEKEND

25 Thurlow Nunn League sides start their FA Vase campaign on Saturday afternoon. Some are making their first ever venture into the national competition while others, like former finalists Wroxham, are relative veterans.

Ties are:-
Baldock Town v. Long Melford
Bourne Town v. March Town United
Ely City v. Norwich United
Enfield Borough v. Halstead Town
Framlingham Town v. Wisbech St Mary
Gorleston v. Boston Town
Haverhill Rovers v. Ilford
Holland v. Cornard United
Huntingdon Town v. Wroxham
Lordswood v. Fire United
May & Baker v. Burnham Ramblers
Newbury Forest v. Wivenhoe Town
Newmarket Town v. Downham Town
Peterborough Northern Star v. Fakenham Town
Southend Manor v. Ipswich Wanderers
Stansted v. Brantham Athletic
Stanway Rovers v. White Ensign
Whitton United v. Hatfield Town
Woodbridge Town v. Eynesbury Rovers

Hadleigh United‘s match at St Margaretsbury is on Sunday afternoon