Thurlow Nunn Competition Time!

Competition time!

Calling all football fans! How do you fancy asking Gareth Southgate something you’ve always wanted to know, and winning an England shirt signed by not just the man himself, but the England team too?

We’re giving you the exclusive chance to ask Gareth your most desired questions! Post your question in the comments section of the Facebook link (https://www.facebook.com/ThurlowNunn/photos/p.1491477717576546/1491477717576546/?type=3&theater) by 2pm on 27th July and the very best will be put to him. And one lucky winner will be chosen at random to win the signed shirt! #AskGareth #GetIN

For terms and conditions, click here:bit.ly/AskGareth

2017/18 LEAGUE CONSTITUTION AGREED BY AGM


The Eastern Counties League has the following constitution for Season 2017/18:

PREMIER DIVISION
Brantham Athletic
Coggeshall Town
Ely City
Fakenham Town
FC Clacton
Felixstowe & Walton United
Godmanchester Rovers
Gorleston
Great Yarmouth Town
Hadleigh United
Haverhill Borough
Haverhill Rovers
Histon
Ipswich Wanderers
Kirkley & Pakefield
Long Melford
Newmarket Town
Saffron Walden Town
Stanway Rovers
Stowmarket Town
Thetford Town
Walsham le Willows
Wivenhoe Town
Wroxham

FIRST DIVISION
AFC Sudbury Reserves
Braintree Town Reserves
Cornard United
Debenham LC
Diss Town
Downham Town
Framlingham Town
Halstead Town
Holland FC
Kings Lynn Town Reserves
Leiston Reserves
Little Oakley
March Town United
Needham Market Reserves
Norwich CMS (formerly Spixworth)
Norwich United Reserves
Swaffham Town
Team Bury
Whitton United
Wisbech St Mary
Woodbridge Town

RESERVE LEAGUE
Cornard United
Felixstowe & Walton United
Hadleigh United
Halstead Town
Haverhill Rovers
Ipswich Wanderers
Long Melford
Saffron Walden Town
Stowmarket Town
Walsham le Willows
Whitton United
Witham Town
Wivenhoe Town
Woodbridge Town

YOUTH LEAGUE CENTRAL DIVISION
Felixstowe & Walton United
Framlingham Town
Hadleigh United
Ipswich Wanderers
Leiston
Needham Market
Stowmarket Town
Walsham Le Willows
Whitton United
Woodbridge Town

YOUTH LEAGUE EAST DIVISION
AFC Royals
Beccles Town
Bungay Town
Diss Town
Gorleston
Great Yarmouth Town
Harford Tornadoes
Kirkley & Pakefield
Norwich United
Wroxham Norfolk

YOUTH LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
Aylsham
CSF Canaries
Dereham Town
Easton & Otley College
Fakenham Town
Horsford
Lakeford Rangers
North Walsham
Sheringham
Swaffham Town

YOUTH LEAGUE CAMBRIDGE DIVISION
Cambridge City
Ely City
Godmanchester Rovers
Haverhill Rovers
Histon
Mildenhall Town
Newmarket Town
Royston Town
Saffron Walden Town
St Neots Town

YOUTH LEAGUE SOUTH DIVISION
AFC Sudbury
Brantham Athletic
Brightlingsea Regent
Bury Town
Coggeshall Town
Cornard United
FC Clacton
Halstead Town
Sporting 87
Witham Town

YOUTH LEAGUE WEST DIVISION
Deeping Rangers
Downham Town
Holbeach United
Kings Lynn Town
March Town United
Peterborough Northern Star
Peterborough Sports
St Ives Town
Wisbech St Mary

Thurlow Nunn Cup Round Up for 2016-17 Season

The last Final was played on Friday 19 May so now is the time to round up all that has finalised the Cup matches this season.  First to play was the Chell Trophy Final on the 31 March and was between Stanway Rovers Reserves and Walsham Le Willows Reserves, played at Diss Town under floodlights in front of 166 spectators.  It was Stanway who came out the eventual winners with a single goal scored by James Clark which saw them lift the Chell Trophy as well as win the Reserve League.

Next up it was the Challenge Cup in which Mildenhall Town faced Newmarket Town on the  Bank Holiday Monday of the 1 May with an afternoon kick off in front of 393 spectators.  Mildenhall scorers were Luke Butcher and Stephen Spriggs and for Newmarket it was Mark Webster and therefore it was Mildenhall Town that completed the double, winning the League and the Challenge Cup!

Quick on the tail of that game we had the Division 1 KO Cup this time held at Dereham Town on Friday 5 May under the floodlights where Kings Lynn Town Reserves v Wisbech St Mary both travelled down the A47 to compete.  Spectators numbered 219 for this match and saw Kyran Stannard’s superb free kick for Kings Lynn Town Reserves which took the team through to win.

That concluded the Senior Cups so now it was the Youth teams turn to compete for their Finals.  First up was the Youth Cup itself where AFC Sudbury U18s played Dereham Town U18s back at Diss Town on the 12 May in front of 150 spectators in a 7:30 kick off which went all the way to 90 minutes without a goal.  With no extra time in these Cup competitions it was down to the dreaded penalty shoot out to decide the match and it was AFC Sudbury scoring all 5 which saw them lift the Youth Cup.

AFC Sudbury U18s were back at Diss Town on the 19 May this time to face Swaffham Town U18s in the Youth Championship.  AFC Sudbury had won the South division and Swaffham Town had won the North division and both teams had played other division finalists to reach this stage; East was won by Kirkley and Pakefield U18s, Cambridge was won by St Neots Town U18s, Central by Woodbridge Town U18s and West by St Ives Town U18s so congratulations are due to all those teams who put themselves in the position to play in the Championship matches.  This time the result came within the 90 minutes and it was AFC Sudbury winning 4-0 that lifted the Championship Trophy for this season.

The League would like to thank the all hosting club’s volunteers at Diss Town and Dereham Town for putting on superb finals with great support and atmosphere.  Thanks also to the match officials for all the games who do not receive a fee for these matches.  Thanks must also go to all the League Committee who organised and presented the trophies and ensured the smooth running at the various events. Last but not least thanks must go especially to all the teams, players and management, who competed in the games and to all the supporters who made for the atmosphere at the events. Congratulations to all the winners!